Go to ...
RSS Feed

Thursday, October 1, 2020

Countdown to cricket


Five teams will compete in the A-Grade competition of the Seymour District Cricket Association for 2019-20.

The two A-Grade matches for this saturday (Oct. 5) are:
Kilmore v Eastern Hill
Yea Tigers: Bye
Tallarook v Broadford

The B-Grade competition also commences this weekend, with a local derby between the Yea Tigers and Alexandra to be played at the ‘Rec.’ in Snodgrass St.
Broadford v Tallarook
Puckapunyal v Kilmore
Royals v Avenel
Yea Tigers v Alexandra
Pyalong v Seymour
Eastern Hill: Bye

The C-Grade fixture was not to hand when this issue went to press.

The Yea Tigers plan to serve tea and cake from the kiosk at the Yea Railway Market this Saturday (Oct. 5). There will be a raffle, $50 social memberships and merchandise on sale.

Junior fixtures (Blast, Under 12, Under 14 and under 16) are yet to be published.

In the previous season, Kinglake and Strathewen cricket teams participated in the F-Grade ‘Sault Shield’ competition of the Northern Metro Cricket Association.

Saturday, October 19 will see the first round of the F-Grade competition with these eight teams announced in the fixtures:

Bellfield 2nd XI, Rivergum 4th XI, Old Ivanhoe 3rd XI, Dennis 3rd XI, Holy Trinity 4th XI, Reservoir Mayston 2nd XI, West Preston 3rd XI and Lalor Warriors 2nd XI.

The Green and Gold (Kinglake) are yet to circularise arrangements for 2019-20. Pre-season training sessions are organised for 5pm tomorrow (Thurs., Oct. 3) and October 10.

Kinglake is planning to hold a training session at 10am this Sunday (Oct. 6) at Yarra Glen.

The Cougars (Strathewen) are hopeful that they might field three teams for 2019-20, but teams and fixtures are yet to be published.


A two-day fixture over October 5 and 12 marks the start of the Barclay Shield competition in the Diamond Valley Cricket Association.

Participating teams are Epping, Plenty, Riverside, Heidelberg, Bundoora, Diamond Creek, Macleod, Rosanna, Lower Eltham and North Eltham Wanderers.

A similar two-day arrangement exists for the Money Shield contest which comprises Eltham, Old Paradians, Bundoora United, Banyule, Mernda, Lalor Stars, Research Eltham Collegians, Lower Plenty, Mill Park and Montmorency.

Matches in the Mash Shield for October 5-12 have teams from Laurimar, South Morang, Hurstbridge, Greensborough, Thomastown, Panton Hill, Diamond Creek, Thomastown United, Bundoora Park and Whittlesea.

One-day matches are organised in other DVCA grades:

B-GRADE
Lalor Stars v Epping
Montmorency v Riverside
Heidelberg v Bundoora
Rosanna v Macleod

C-GRADE
Eltham v Mill Park
Lower Plenty v Bundoora United
Old Paradians v Mernda
North Eltham Wanderers v Banyule

D-GRADE
Laurimar v Lower Eltham
Plenty v Research Eltham Collegians
Riverside v Banyule
Greensborough v North Eltham Wanderers.

E-GRADE
Thomastown United v Eltham
Panton Hill v Bundoora Park
Montmorency v Thoamstown
Mernda v Hurstbridge